Plant Image
Flower and fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce glyptosperma - ribseed sandmat

Synonyms: Euphorbia glyptosperma
Other Common Names: ridgeseed spurge
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A sprawling, compact plant which forms a dense mat.
Identification notes: Herbage without hairs; fruit capsule less than 2mm long, without hairs, widest below the middle and ridged; opposite leaves about up to 1/2 inch long and not symmetric at the base; well developed stipules; elliptic glands on the flower bracts.
Height: Less than 1 inch


Habitat

Habitat Description: Its native habitat is sandy, rocky areas and semi-desert. It can be used to stabilize disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink with white border     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Nov
Description: Very small staminate flowers around each pistillate flower creates a rounded cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Entire leaf margins and smooth stems secrete a milky sap when broken. The main stem emanates from a strong taproot.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Purplish seed capsules are 3 lobed and less than 1/16 inch long.
Seed Notes: Tiny, ridged oblong seeds. The seeds are coarsely transcorrugated which gives the plant its common name.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer