Plant Image
Flowers & fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce hyssopifolia - hyssopleaf sandmat

Synonyms: Chamaesyce brasiliensis, Euphorbia brasiliensis, Euphorbia hyssopifolia
Other Common Names: chicken-weed, eyebane, hyssop spurge, spurge, wart weed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: Chamaesyce hypericifolia
General Desc: A short-lived herbaceous plant with spreading upright stems, growing up to 18 inches tall. Its slender stems contain a milky sap and are mostly hairless. The central stalk has many branches, each with a crown of terminal flowers/fruit.
Identification notes: Plants erect. Some of the leaves more than 1/2 inch long, opposite, usually unsymetric at the base. Stipules not united into a glabrous, membranaceous scale. Capsules less than 1/8 inch long. Seeds with definite, regular, tranverse ridges.
Height: 10 to 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Plant is most commonly found in sandy desert washes and canyons and along streambeds. It can also be a weed in agricultural areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to reddish-pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jan - Apr
Description: The flowers are tiny and have a 3-angled green ovary and 4 petal-like lobes. Flowers open white and age to reddish-pink color. Flowers are arranged into loose clusters in the upper leaf forks or at the tips of the branches. Flowers are 1/16 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Elliptical leaves have finely toothed margins and short petioles. Leaves are light or dark green, sometimes with reddish or purplish markings. The stems are green, reddish or yellowish in color and hairless or slightly hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green    
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: A three-lobed seed capsule grows out of the center of each flower and is green with a red blush.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are four-sided or ovoid in shape with slightly wrinkled surfaces.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer