Plant Image
Flowers & fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce maculata - spotted sandmat

Synonyms: Euphorbia maculata
Other Common Names: prostrate spurge
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A native plant that branches frequently at the base forming a mat that is 6 to 18 inches across.
Identification notes: Hairy stems and seed capsules; opposite leaves with a purple spot distinguish this from other Chamaesyce sp.
Height: Less than 1 inch


Habitat

Habitat Description: Habitats include glades, dry sand prairies, cropland, gravelly areas along railroads and roadsides, lawns and gardens, cracks in sidewalks and pavement, borders along buildings, and sterile waste areas containing sand, gravel, or compacted soil.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: This plant is monoecius having both female and male flowers. Neither male or female flowers have petals or sepals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems exude a milky sap when broken and they may turn pale red in bright sunlight. Each leaf has a large purple spot.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Tiny seed capsules are oblong and 3 lobed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer