Plant Image
Flower and fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce micromera - Sonoran sandmat

Synonyms: Euphorbia micromera
Other Common Names: Sonoran spurge, desert spurge
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This plant is a prostrate annual forb that forms a small mat of slender stems. Stems contain a milky sap.
Identification notes: An annual with subcircular glands. The appendages are absent. Leaf margins are always smooth. Stems are wingless.
Height: 4 to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Plant is found in dry, sandy areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral
Elevation: Below 3600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red to pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Dec
Description: Flowering times are April through June and also September through December.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The hairy to hairless leaves are oblong in shape and just about 1/10 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits are tiny round capsules.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are ovoid, white to brown, with slight transverse wrinkles.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer