Plant Image
Flowers & fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chamaesyce serpyllifolia - thymeleaf sandmat

Other Common Names: spurge
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This prostrate annual forb spreads up to 1 foot wide in a mat with reddish stems. It can be found in varied habitat types and in many areas grows as a roadside weed. Milky sap of spurge plants is a skin irritant and can be toxic.
Identification notes: Seeds are smooth, or irregularly and obscurely roughened or pitted. Stamens 5 to 18 per flower. Leaf margins minutely serrate at the apex.
Height: 2 to 3 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy hillsides, desert grasslands, dry washes, and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 4600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: The flowers are tiny and cup shaped with white petal-like appendages surrounding the actual flowers. There are 4 male flowers and a single female flower, the latter developing into a lobed, hairy fruit capsule.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are opposite with serrated margins on the upper half and are often red along the midveins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to red   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Seed capsules are oval, lobed, and hairy.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are ovoid and white to brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer