Plant Image
Plant


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chenopodium atrovirens - pinyon goosefoot

Synonyms: Chenopodium aridum, Chenopodium fremontii, Chenopodium wolfii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower stalks
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect and grows to 2 feet in height, sometimes remaining much smaller.
Identification notes: Ovate to triangular-ovate leaves; seeds arranged horizontally, maturing unevenly in a flower cluster and separating easily from the fruit; flower clusters with mealy particles distinguish this from other Chenopodium sp.
Height: 2 inches to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open dry sandy areas and other disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 900 - 11000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flower clusters are composed of many minute flowers which have five slightly mealy/powdery, barely visible lobes. Flower clusters are several per stem found terminally and in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are green to magenta and coated lightly in pinkish powdery dust. Leaves are up to 1-1/3 inches long and have smooth edges and sometimes a few lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Oval in shape, 1/10 inch long, loosely coating a tiny seed.
Seed Notes: Black seed less than 1/16 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer