Plant Image
Plant


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chenopodium berlandieri - pitseed goosefoot

Other Common Names: netseed lambsquarters
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Chenopodium album
General Desc: An extremely variable, weedy plant which is much branched and often has pink or purple leaves.
Identification notes: Green herbage moderately covered with meal-like particles without glands, flattened seeds, a pitted outer wall of the fruit and meal-like particles on the calyx distinguish this from other Chenopodium species.
Height: 1 to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: A herbaceous plant which is extremely competitive because of its rapid growth. Prefers open and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 8900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-gray     Shape: Inconspicuous in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers are small with 5 distinct sepals and no petals in many rounded clusters on elongated spikes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower leaves have wavy to lobed margins and the upper leaves are narrower. Under surface of the leaves is white to gray.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown to black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Round seeds have a honeycomb pitted surface which gives the plant its common name.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer