Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Chenopodium desiccatum - aridland goosefoot

Synonyms: Chenopodium pratericola, Chenopodium oblongifolium
Other Common Names: narrowleaf goosefoot, desert goosefoot
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A stout plant that branches from the base.
Identification notes: Leaf blares are 3 to 4 times long as wide, 3 nerved, toothed near base, green above with a meal-like covering below. Seeds mature uniformly and easily separate from the fruit. The small bladdery fruit is mostly covered by the calyx (bracts).
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Originally found in open undisturbed soils, prairies, and dunes but it has spread to include open disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Greenish-white     Shape: Inconspicuous in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flowers are small, stalkless and densely covered by whitish mealy scales.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are short stalked, whitish on the lower surface and greener on the top. Leaves may be 1-veined with smooth edges or 3-veined and lobed at the base of the plant.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Shiny seeds are disk shaped and warty.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer