Plant Image
Flower head
Yavapai Ranch - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cirsium wheeleri - Wheeler's thistle

Synonyms: Cirsium perennans, Cirsium blumeri
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - basal leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect plant with one to a few stems with narrow, spiny edged leaves and loose, lavender flower heads borne singly at branch tips.
Identification notes: Plants without rhizomes, pinkish-purple flowerheads, stems not winged, outer phyllaries not reflexed, dilated inner phyllaries and flowerheads solitary at the ends of stems and branches.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings in pine forests, juniper-dominated woodlands and meadows.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The rose-purple or lavender flower heads are made up of tiny, tubular, disk flowers. The bracts are wide and oval-shaped. The flower head is loose to 1-1/2 inches wide and 2 inches long, occurring singly at branch tips.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: The leaves are dark green above and white-woolly beneath with widely spaced, spiny lobes. They are to 6 inches long at base and smaller on upper stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achene has numerous papery bristles measuring about 1 inch.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer