Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Clarkia purpurea - winecup clarkia

Other Common Names: clarkia, winecup fairyfan
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Gene Sturla @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Small cup-like flowers on erect reddish stem with few leaves.
Identification notes: Stem generally erect; leaves generally linear to lance-shaped, tapering to a point. Stigma not exserted beyond anthers; petals generally less than 1/2 inch. These plants are highly variable.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open areas, near moist areas, grassy or shrubby places.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 100 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink, purple, wine-red     Shape: Other not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - May
Description: Fan-shaped with 4 petals, less than 1 inch long. Shades of pink, purple or magenta; often with streaks of pink or red in the middle.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Erect, reddish stem. Few lance-shaped leaves; hairless to densely covered with short, soft hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Seeds are brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The fruits are hairy, short-beaked, ribbed capsules, up to 1-1/4 inches in length, and are rounded or angled in cross-section.
Seed Notes: Mature seeds are brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer