Plant Image
Flowers
Loy Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Claytonia rosea - western springbeauty

Synonyms: Claytonia lanceolata
Other Common Names: Rocky Mountain spring-beauty
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Portulacaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Loy Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Small, low growing plant with narrow leaves and 5-petaled white to pinkish flowers in loose clusters. Flowers have yellow to green centers with pink-tipped stamens.
Identification notes: Globose tubers; distal bracts leaflike or reduced to membranous scales; lower stem leaves often strongly tapered distinguish this from other Claytonia sp.
Height: To 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4200 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pinkish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Flowers have 5 petals and 5 pink-tipped stamens. They are to 5/8 inches wide in a loose elongated cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The lance-shaped succulent leaves are dark green above and pinkish beneath to 1-3/4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown to black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules have 3 valves.
Seed Notes: Seeds are lens-shaped, shiny and smooth to less than 1/4 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer