Plant Image
Plant - summer
Copper Basin Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Clematis ligusticifolia - western white clematis

Synonyms: C. neomexicana, C. suksdorfii
Other Common Names: white virgin's bower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Caryophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaflet
Copper Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Flower
Copper Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Flower
Copper Basin Rd
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A climbing, spreading vine with showy flowers.
Identification notes: Perennial vine from a woody base; stems climbing or trailing; leaves opposite and compound; 5 to 7 leaflets are lanceolate to ovate, toothed and sparsely hairy; flowers white and showy, male and female flowers on separate plants.
Height: 9 to 18 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Forest edges, woods, riparian deciduous woodlands, moist wooded draws, scrub.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flat, dense, white or cream cluster, 3 to 8 inches wide, of 7 to 20 flowers, each 1 inch wide. The flower has 4 white petal-like sepals around erect white flower parts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Smooth, stalked, dark green leaves divided into 5 to 7 irregularly tooth or lobed leaflets that are 1 to 3-1/2 inches long. Leaves hairy to nearly smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes in a dense cluster, each with long, fine hairs like a feather, 1 to 2 inches long.
Seed Notes:



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer