Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Collinsia parviflora - maiden blue eyed Mary

Synonyms: Antirrhinum tenellum, Collinsia grandiflora var. pusilla, Collinsia parviflora var. minima , Collinsia tenella
Other Common Names: small-flower Blue-Eyed Mary, littleflower collinsia
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A small, usually less than 1 foot tall, widely branched plant with an open cluster of tiny, blue and white, bilaterally symmetrical flowers on slender stalks.
Identification notes: Annual herb; stems lie along ground then ascend or are erect, simple or branched, reddish purple; leaves opposite or whorled, tapering, green above and purplish beneath, margins entire; flower upper lip white, lower lip blue, crested at throat.
Height: To 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in moist soils, chaparral, pinyon-juniper woodlands, aspen stands, ponderosa pine and spruce-fir forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue and white     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: 2 whitish, rounded, upper lobes flaring upward; 2 deep blue lower lobes with a purplish lobe between, extend forward. Tubular, to 1/8 inch wide and 3/8 inch long. In terminal, leafy cluster on stem, initially dense, becoming elongated.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green, purplish beneath     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves dark green above, purplish beneath, lance-shaped, in whorles at flower clusters, opposite on lower stem, to 1-1/2 inches long. Stems are reddish-purple.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule, ovoid or elliptical, 1/8 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds 2 per locule, small, brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer