Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Comandra umbellata - bastard toadflax

Synonyms: Comandra pallida
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Santalaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Can manufacture its own food, but it is also parasitic, obtaining nutrients from the roots of a variety of plants. It is the alternate host to a fungal rust that attacks ponderosa pine and lodgepole trees.
Identification notes: Erect perennial, rhizomatous; root-parasitic on a variety of plants; stems marked with lines, branching freely at base; leaves alternate, narrow to lance-shaped to ovate; flowers in compact terminal and subterminal clusters, white to pink to purplish.
Height: To 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on slopes, often rocky.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink to purplish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: The small, tubular flowers consist of 5 white to pink to purplish petals in a star shape. The flowers are massed in an umbrella like cluster, each cluster 3 to 6 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The lance-shaped green leaves are short, fleshy, somewhat thick, resembling leaves of a succulent.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Blue to brown   
Fruit Notes: Round to oval shaped with the remaining sepals on the tips. A 1-seeded simple fruit developed from a superior ovary in which the innermost portion of the wall (endocarp) becomes hard and stony.
Seed Notes: Rounded.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer