Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Commelina dianthifolia - birdbill dayflower

Other Common Names: western dayflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Commelinaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Flower
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A native perennial wildflower with intense sky-blue flowers that last for barely a day, which is how this wildflower got its name.
Identification notes: Perennial, tuberous roots; stems erect to ascending, unbranched to sparsely branched; leaves narrow and tapering; flowers solitary, bisexual with stamens but no pistils, petals dark blue; stalks minutely hairy.
Height: 15 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Pine woods and mixed conifer forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: 3 petals of sky-blue with 6 yellow stamens emerge in the morning and often wilt by mid-afternoon.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Long, narrow, deeply creased leaves sheath the tall, upright stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 3-celled capsule contains 5 seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are brown, irregularly ridged and pitted.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer