Plant Image
Flower head
Watson woods - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Conium maculatum - poison hemlock

Other Common Names: winter fern
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Flower head
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Leaves
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: A tall, erect, branching plant with compound finely divided leaves; many small white flowers at the end of short flower stalks which spread from a common point, like an umbrella.
Identification notes: Tall, hairless biennial; stems streaked or spotted with purple blotches; large taproot; pungent odor; leaves pinnately compound, finely divided, and sometimes toothed; flower loose inflorescence of small white flowers in umbels.
Height: To 10 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist ground near streams, canyons and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Small white flowers are 5-petaled to 1/8 inch wide. The flowers form small clusters to 1/2 inch wide. The clusters are grouped in compound umbels to 4 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Triangular shaped leaves are fern-like, finely divided, to 2 feet long, sometimes toothed. Purple-spotted grayish-green stems are hollow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovate, 1/8 inch wide.
Seed Notes: Seed face is grooved.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer