Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Convolvulus arvensis - field bindweed

Synonyms: Convolvulus ambigens, Convolvulus incanus, Strophocaulos arvensis
Other Common Names: wild morningglory, creeping jenny, morningglory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - young
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A deep-rooted vining herb that is a problematic weed in agricultural fields. It trails along the ground or climbs on upright plants, often forming large patches. Flowers white to pink, 1 to 3 per leaf axil, petals 5 and fused into a funnel-shaped flower.
Identification notes: Perennial with deeply set, creeping rootstocks; stems slender, branching, prostrate or twining; leaves alternate along the stems on stalks; blades triangular to ovate, mostly arrowhead-shaped base; flowers white to pink; bracts smaller than sepals.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed habitats.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White or pinkish     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Funnel-shaped flowers to 1 inch wide where petals spread out from the tubular portion of the flower. Flowers are found in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf blades variable in size and shape but usually arrowhead-shaped with an overall triangular to ovate form, to 2 inches long, growing on one side of the stalk. Stems smooth to slightly hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Stalked, 4-seeded, 1 to 2-chambered, rounded.
Seed Notes: Black to brown seeds are 3-angled and oblong, tapering at the ends.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer