Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cordylanthus parviflorus - purple bird's-beak

Synonyms: Cordylanthus glandulosus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A highly branched plant with copiously glandular and hairy herbage.
Identification notes: Corolla is purple with yellow tips. Flowers are scattered along the branches.
Height: 8 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes and mesas, often in juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Other in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Aug - Oct
Description: Loose clusters of 1, 2 to 4 flowers. Flowers are up to 3/4 inch long, made up of a dark-veined pinkish-purple pouch having yellow-tipped petals, which are enveloped in darker sepals. The 4 stamens have bearded filaments.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Gray-green, tinged red     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves and stems are copiously glandular and hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Seeds are ovoid, shallowly netted, dark brown, densely papillate (soft projections) between nets.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer