Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Corydalis aurea ssp. occidentalis - curvepod fumewort

Synonyms: Capnoides aureum, Capnoides montanum, Corydalis curvisiliqua
Other Common Names: golden corydalis, golden smoke, scrambled eggs
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fumariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A short lived perennial. Has many branches that are often supported or prostrate due to weak stems. Inflorescence can exceed leaves. Has a slender taproot.
Identification notes: Winter annual to biennial herb, smooth stems prostrate to ascending, simple to diffusely branching. Leaves alternate, once or twice pinnately compound. Flowers yellow and borne in terminal racemes. Seedpod linear, curved and constricted between seeds.
Height: 1-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Occurs in pastures, bottomlands, prairies, plains, foothills, mesas, ditches, railroad embankments and washes in loose, often sandy, dry soil and moist riparian areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Golden yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: To 3/4 inch long in a spike-like cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Silvery bluish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Finely dissected and slightly succulent to 6 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is flat-sided, narrow and curved to 1 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are smooth and have narrow marginal ring. Diameter <1/16 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer