Plant Image
Flowers & fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Croton texensis - Texas croton

Other Common Names: doveweed, goatweed, skunkweed.
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Leaf
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Plant is dioecious, unbranched at the base, much branched at the crown. Main stem is commonly brown or yellow; the tops of the leaves are green. Plant can be weedy or invasive. It is a larval host and/or nectar source for the Goatweed Leafwing butterfly.
Identification notes: Yellowish-green herbage distinguishes this from other Croton sp. which have more gray-green herbage and are rare in Yavapai county.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Limestone soils, sandy loam soils and loose sands. Generally associated with soil disturbance, lack of soil cover or overgrazing.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Nov
Description: The flowers are arranged in clusters on spikes at the ends of the stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Yellowish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Yellowish-green leaves may be lighter on top and darker beneath. Leaves have an aroma when crushed. The main stem is commonly brown or yellow. Leaf shape varies.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to gray   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a capsule divided into 3 segments supporting 3 individual seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are very valuable to dove, quail and other seed-eating birds but have low value for livestock grazing.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer