Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cryptantha barbigera - bearded cryptantha

Synonyms: Eritrichium barbigerum
Other Common Names: narrowleaf nievitas, bearded catseye
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Stem
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: An erect plant with stems branched generally below the middle. The stem and leaves have densely spreading, bristly hairs. Branches are topped by scorpioid spikes of flowers.
Identification notes: Plants slender, bristly with mostly spreading hairs; fruits of 4 rounded mostly alike and roughened nutlets that enclose the style and sit on top of a dilated receptacle that is shorter than the nutlets; nutlets open longitudinally; flowers are erect.
Height: 4 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on desert sands, along arroyos and on hillsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: The tubular flowers are in scorpioid spikes. Flowers are 5-parted and have a short tube. The ovary is generally 4-lobed.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal,alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves and stem are bristly, with mostly spreading hairs. Leaves are 1 to 2 inches long and linear-oblong. The basal leaves are whorled; leaves on the stem are generally opposite below and alternate above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Each flower produces 1 to 4 nutlets, all alike.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer