Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cryptantha circumscissa - cushion cryptantha

Synonyms: Greeneocharis circumscissa
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Cushion-forming, tiny annual with leaves that are stiff and hairy.
Identification notes: Small annual only 2 - 10 cm tall, forming a hemispheric mass, having a fruiting calyx that splits along a circumference, with the top coming off as a lid distinguishes this from other Crypthantha sp.
Height: To 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, open, usually sandy places.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: The 5-petaled small white flowers are found in the axils of the upper leaves or in branch forks. There are 1 to 5 flowers per cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal,alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The narrow, bristly leaves are to about a 1/2 inch long. They are densely crowded toward the end of the branches.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray and brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets are smooth and triangular-ovate to less than 1/16 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer