Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cryptantha nevadensis - Nevada cryptantha

Other Common Names: Nevada cat's eye, Nevada forget me not
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual herb to small shrub to 2 feet tall and wide, becoming sprawling, and often supported by surrounding plants.
Identification notes: Plants bear straight, stiff, sharp, appressed hairs; nutlets 4, all alike, margins angled or rounded, not sharp, roughened; style surpassed by the nutlets or at most barely surpassing them.
Height: 6 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Brushy, rocky slopes with cacti, juniper, pinyon pine and chaparral on sandstone and basalt slopes. Also found in soil pockets on steep canyon walls and ledges on slick rock shelves.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: The flowers are borne on elongated stems with the lowest flowers sometimes not touching those just above them on the erect stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems are simple to branched throughout, and bear straight, stiff, sharp hairs that lie close to the stems. Leaves are 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long, linear to oblong, and generally bristly.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brownish   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: All 4 nutlets are usually of equal size. Nutlets are about 1/10 inch long, 4 per flower, lanceolate; backs are densely grooved and may be forked or flared open at the base.
Seed Notes:



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer