Plant Image
Flower
Watson Lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cucurbita foetidissima - Missouri gourd

Other Common Names: buffalo gourd, calabazilla, wild gourd, wild pumkin
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Cucurbtaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower and fruit
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Fruit (gourd)
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Leaves
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Leaf
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Cucurbita palmata
General Desc: Prostrate perennial up to 20 feet in length, with huge taproots and foul-smelling leaves. Yellow flowers open very early in the day. Native Americans dried gourds for ceremonial rattles.
Height: Trailing to 20 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides and open dry or sandy areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Yellow flowers are funnel-shaped to 4 inches long, 5-lobed at the opening, with stamens that have large anthers deep inside the throat.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are whitish underneath, triangular and up to 1 foot in length.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellow   
Fruit Notes: Smooth, round, green with white stripes, 4 inch gourd that turns yellow when mature.
Seed Notes: Seeds are white to tan and similar to pumpkin seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer