Plant Image
Flowers
Pioneer Park - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cymopterus multinervatus - purplenerve springparsley

Other Common Names: Arizona springparsley, wild parsnip
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower buds
Coconino NF west of FR618
John Kava
Flower buds
Sedona area
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaf
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Leaves
Coconino NF west of FR618
John Kava
Plant - summer
Coconino NF west of FR618
John Kava
Seedheads
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Almost stemless plant with mostly basal leaves arising from short stems above a slender taproot. Clusters of tiny purple (usually), white or yellow flowers on leafless stems.
Identification notes: Small stemless perennial herb with long taproot; leaves ovate to oblong; blades pinnate to bipinnate, fleshy, pale; leaflets entire to pinnately lobed; flowers many-nerved lobes and many-nerved purple bractlets, usually with a whitish margin.
Height: 1-1/2 to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on gravelly slopes, often on rocky outcrops and along ridges.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, white or yellow     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Tiny flowers form rounded clusters. Flowers are usually purple but can be whitish or yellowish.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Mostly basal; 1/2 to 3-1/2 inches long, oblong-ovate, highly dissected.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Whitish   
Fruit Notes: Ovoid to oblong, often purplish, about 1/2 inch in diameter with wings.
Seed Notes: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves that separate from each other but generally remain attached for some time to a central axis.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer