Plant Image
Flowers
Yavapai Ranch - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dalea brachystachya - Fort Bowie prairie clover

Synonyms: Dalea lemmonii, Parosela brachystachys
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Leaves
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Plant - fall
Yavapai Ranch
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Aromatic, ascending herb that is much branched from the base.
Identification notes: Gland dotted with odd-pinnate leaves and inconspicuous stipules and dense inflorescence makes this a Dalea. Mostly annual plants with yellow flowers distinguishes this from other Dalea sp. in our area.
Height: 8 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rolling slopes, rocky soil, woodlands and meadows, primarily below ponderosa and above saguaro cactus.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Sep - Oct
Description: Pea-shaped flowers with persistent floral bracts that are conspicuously gland dotted. Flower clusters are dense and somewhat elongated.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green with darker margins     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are pinnately compound with an odd number of narrow leaflets. The leaflets are gland dotted underneath.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer