Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dalea candida - white prairie clover

Synonyms: Petalostemon candidum
Other Common Names: slender white prairie clover, prairie clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower buds
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Dalea albiflora
General Desc: Delicately scented, white-flowered perennial, mostly hairless compound leaves, stems, and flowers, and dense cylindric spikes of small white flowers. Stems arise from a taproot that can extend 5 feet into the ground.
Identification notes: Stems slender, 8 to 10; smooth bright green leaves are compound with narrow leaflets; bilaterally symmetrical white flowers are in cylinder-like spikes and have 5 stamens. D. albiflora has 10 stamens.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grasslands, woodlands, openings in pine forest, and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Densely packed 1/4 inch white flowers form a 2-1/2 inch long spike. Each flower has 5 petals and 5 stamens. Flowers first open are at the bottom of the spike and progress upward toward the tip.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are 3/4 inch to 2-1/2 inches long and divided into 5, 7 or 9 leaflets. The narrow leaflets are 3/8 inch to 1-1/8 inch long. There are minute glandular dots on the lower surface of the leaflets.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pod approximately 1/8 inch long containing 1 seed.
Seed Notes: The seed is greenish-brown, kidney shaped and about 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer