Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dalea nana - dwarf prairie clover

Other Common Names: indigo bush
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Gray perennial pungent herb with spreading and ascending branches and yellow flowers. Plant has special beneficial value to all types of bees.
Identification notes: Leaflets many (11 to 51); upper leaves are only slightly reduced; flower spikes are 10 to 15 mm wide; flowers are stemless; petals leave a scar when they fall; floral bracts and calyx tubes are smooth, stems branch at the base.
Height: 4 to 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravels, dry sandy areas, limestone rubble.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: The small, pea-like flowers are borne on dense, hairy, erect egg-shaped flower spikes on short stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaflets are green, hairy above and below and opposite. Leaves are compound, pinnate and alternate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The flowers are followed by feathery, reddish seedpods.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tan and bean shaped.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer