Plant Image
Flower
S. End Willow Lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Datura wrightii - sacred thorn-apple

Synonyms: Datura inoxia, Datura metel, Datura meteloides
Other Common Names: sacred datura
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Solanaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 345
John Kava
Flower bud
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Lake S. End
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - young
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Sprawling mounded plant with large gray-green leaves and large rank-smelling large white flowers.
Identification notes: Tall plant with a spreading habit, large ovate gray-green leaves and large white funnel-shaped flowers with 5 teeth and spiky round fruits with spines.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry washes and roadsides in deserts and uplands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pale bluish-purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Nov
Description: Trumpet-shaped rank smelling white flowers to 8 inches long with 5 large fused petals sometimes tinged with violet (bluish-purple) and a tendril-like tip at the middle edge of each petal. The flowers open late in the day and close in the morning.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Arrow shaped velvety leaves are to 6 inches long and have prominent veins. The margins are wavy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Round, spiny capsules are up to 2 inches wide.
Seed Notes: Capsules contain many brown to red-brown seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer