Plant Image


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Daucus pusillus - American wild carrot

Other Common Names: rattlesnake-weed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Stem is slender and is either unbranched or has only one weak branch.
Identification notes: Unbranched or only has a single weak branch as compared to the introduced Daucus carota, which is sometimes heavily branched and more robust.
Height: 2 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Requires moist, well-drained soil and prefers sandy or rocky soils. Occurs in rocky prairies, openings in woodland, rocky open glades, and edges of bluff escarpments, sometimes along roadsides and railroads.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Tiny with 5 petals and lacy bracts below flower cluster umbel. Cluster is 2 inches wide. Upon maturity, the flower cluster closes to form a cup or bird’s nest. Flower stalks are 1/8 to 2/5 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lacy lobed and fern-like to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: Fruit is ovoid to slightly over 1/8 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds have stiff bristles.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer