Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Delphinium scaposum - tall mountain larkspur

Synonyms: Delphinium andersonii var. scaposum
Other Common Names: bare-stem larkspur, desert larkspur, wild delphinium, espuelita, naked delphinium
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flower spur
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flower bud
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
John Kava
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment West
John Kava
Young plant - winter
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
John Kava
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Slender stems above mostly basal leaves have spike-like clusters of irregular-shaped blue and white flowers; occasional reduced stem leaves.
Identification notes: Distinguished from other Delphinium by stems that are mostly leafless and flowers with blue sepals and white petals. Flowers have irregular petal-like sepals, a long spur and are along a spike-like stem.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravelly mesas, hillsides, open desert, juniper woodlands and grasslands, ponderosa pine forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 1500 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue and white     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Flower spike with 5 to 15 flowers; sepals 5, petal-like, to 1/2 inch long, blue, often with dark blue spots at tips; petals 4 in 2 unequal pairs, white; spur as long as sepals and bronze-tipped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Palmately divided into lobes with rounded tips to 2-1/2 inches wide, sometimes with short hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 3 sectioned green seed capsule to 1/2 inch. 3 times longer than wide.
Seed Notes: Seeds are smooth, brick-shaped, dark brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer