Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Descurainia pinnata - tansymustard

Other Common Names: western tansymustard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Patrick Alexander @ swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @ swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: An erect plant which is ash-colored from the many short hairs, it can be highly variable in appearance depending on the individual plant's environment. Stems are purplish. USDA site says the plant can be annual, biennial, or perennial.
Identification notes: Lower bipinnate and upper pinnate densely hairy leaves (hairs are branched) and seeds in 2 rows in each cavity of the fruit (sliques) distinguishes this from other Descurainia sp.
Height: 6 inches to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: A plant which can be abundant in moist area. It can be troublesome in cultivated fields and city streets.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Cream to yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Dec
Description: Flowers are numerous in clusters and then elongate on short slender spreading stalks. Flowers from March to December but generally March and April in lower elevations.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are divided once or twice into fine segments.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dull red   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Short narrow seed pods are 1/4 to 1/2 inch long and have a row of seeds in each half.
Seed Notes: Tiny oblong seeds have a groove on one side.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer