Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dichelostemma capitatum - bluedicks

Synonyms: Brodiaea capitata, B. pulchella, B. pulchella, Dichelostemma pulchellum, D. pulchellum var. capitatum, Hookera pulchella
Other Common Names: blue dicks
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Leaves
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
John Kava
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Herb with leafless flower stems and 2 to 3 slender basal leaves that grow from a large underground deep-seated corm (bulb). The funnel-shaped flowers are purple-blue and form rounded clusters at the top of twisted stems.
Identification notes: Leaves basal, slender, 2 to 3 per plant, mostly shorter than flower stalk, 4 to 28 inches long, blades barely ridged, margins slightly rough. Sepals and petals alike (tepals). Stamens 6, smaller 3 on outer tepals alternating with larger 3 on inner tepals.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry open ridges and grassy plains, especially on heavier textured soils such as clays and heavy loams.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple to blue, sometimes white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Purple-blue, sometimes white flowers form a dense, rounded cluster on top of a curved or twisted, fleshy stem. Individual flowers are 1 inch wide and have 6 petal-like segments. Ocassionaly blooms July or later.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Plants have 2 to 3 green, narrow, grasslike leaves that are up to 28 inches long, usually shorter that the flower stem. The crushed leaves smell like onions.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 3-angled capsule, 1/4 to 1/2 inch long with persistent style; splitting open to release seeds when mature.
Seed Notes: Seeds are angular and black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer