Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dimorphocarpa wislizeni - touristplant

Synonyms: Dithyrea griffithsii, Dithyrea wislizeni
Other Common Names: spectacle pod
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect flowering with seed pods that are flat, green, two-lobed capsules that resemble spectacles, hence the other common name.
Identification notes: Fruit cordate below (heart-shaped with the notch at the base), but with the base squared off or only slightly notched above.
Height: 2 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Shaded areas in deserts and grasslands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Oct
Description: 4 petals, to 1/2 inch long; dense raceme followed by a flat green, 1/2 inch wide double pod; 2 round lobes resembling spectacles. The white, 4-petaled flowers are borne in an elongated cluster at the top of the stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Up to 6 inches long, pinnately lobed, covered with fine hairs. Most leaves grow at the base; they are long and narrow, deeply divided into small lobes. Leaves higher up the stem are smaller and less divided.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a double-lobed, winged silicle that breaks in half at maturity, each lobe carrying a flat seed 1/8 inch wide.
Seed Notes: The seeds are flat and green.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer