Plant Image
Flower head
Watson woods - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dipsacus fullonum - Fuller's teasel

Synonyms: Dipsacus sylvestris, D. fullonum ssp. sylvestris, D. fullonum ssp. fullonum
Other Common Names: common teasel, teasel, wild teasel
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Dipsacaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Flower head
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Leaves
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Watson woods
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: Biennial plant which produces a rosette of basal, wrinkled leaves the first year. The second year it produces long, branched stems with long narrow leaves and spiny flower heads.
Identification notes: Plants, 20 to 80 inches tall. Stems erect, stout, grooved, angled, prickly on the angles, becoming more so upwards. Receptacle flower bract ending in a straight, more or less flexible spine; whorl of bracts generally erect or upcurved. Flowers 4-parted.
Height: To 6-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, pastures, fields, grassy hillsides and moist low sites, disturbed habitats.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple or lavender     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers are to 1/16 inch wide, 1/2 inch long, clustered on thistle-like cones, surrounded by short, spiny bracts and numerous, very long, upward-pointing spiny bracts with straight tips. The cluster is up to 4 inches long and 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Initially produces a basal rosette of wrinkled, toothed leaves. The second year, a long spiny stem produces leaves with a row of spines on each side of a white midvein. These lance-shaped leaves are up to 10 inches long, shorter near the top of the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: A dry achene, containing 1 seed, 4-angled, hairy.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer