Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dracocephalum parviflorum - American dragonhead

Synonyms: Moldavica parviflora
Other Common Names: dragonhead
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Solitary or clustered stems arise from a taproot and are 6 to 32 inches tall. Leaves are coarsely serrate and flowers are crowded in a dense terminal or axillary cluster at the tip of the stems. This plant can also be a short-lived perennial.
Identification notes: Tall, upright leafy stemmed typically biennial or annual; leaf blades somewhat elliptic, serrate; leaf stems hairy; flower head dense and spike-like; small purplish-pink flowers that are strongly 2-lipped, upper lip entire or notched, lower lip 3-lobed.
Height: 8 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, moist sites and disturbed areas. Rocky limestone soil.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish-pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Aug
Description: The tiny flowers are 5-parted, under 1/2 inch long and irregularly tube-shaped. The dense, conical, spike-like cluster is 1 to 5 inches tall at the top of the stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Light green, coarsly toothed leaves stand stiffly out in an open, airy pattern from an erect, thick, square stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: The fruits are 1-seeded nutlets.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer