Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Drymaria glandulosa - Fendler's drymary

Synonyms: Drymaria fendleri
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Caryophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Constellation trail
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Drymaria sp.
General Desc: A small erect or ascending forb with thin simple or branched stems and small clusters of terminal white flowers.
Identification notes: Blades of stem leaves oval to heart-shaped, to 1 inch wide and opposite; stems erect or ascending; Commonly under 6 inches. Flowers are borne in long-stemmed, axillary and terminal clusters; petal lobe apices are not notched; seeds less than 1/16 inch.
Height: 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in the shade of trees or shrubs in woodlands and montane forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: 3 to 15 flowers appear on the end of long stalks in axillary or terminal clusters. Flower bracts are oblong, taper to a point and arch outward at their midsection, outer bracts shorter than inner bracts. Petals 5, less than 1/4 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bright green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are oval to heart-shaped, to 3/4 inch long and to 1 inch wide. Terminates at a point. Leaf stems are slender and shorter than the blades.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan to reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovoid, 1/16 inch high, splitting open longitudinally to release the seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds many, tan to reddish brown, snail-shell-shaped. Less than 1/16 inch in size.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer