Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dysphania botrys - Jerusalem oak goosefoot

Synonyms: Botrydium botrys, Chenopodium botrys, Teloxys botrys
Other Common Names: feather-geranium, Jerusalem-Oak
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Chenopodiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect, aromatic plant with densely glandular-hairy stems and leaves.
Identification notes: Calyx and leaves without yellow dots; herbage glandular-pilose (bearing long, soft, straight hairs).
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Waste places near dwellings and in flood stream beds. Widely distributed but not common.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Short branched, leafless flower spikes emerge from leaf nodes along the stem. The flower calyx generally has 5 segments with the sepals weakly enclosing the fruit.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are slender-petioled, ovate to oblong, 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long, and the lobes are usually toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: The seed is red-brown to black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer