Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Epilobium brachycarpum - tall annual willowherb

Synonyms: Epilobium paniculatum
Other Common Names: panicle willowweed, tall fireweed, autumn willowherb
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Highly variable, erect, many-branched plants have a large tap root and hybridize freely.
Identification notes: Plant 8 inches to 6 feet tall; leaves glandular above, fine short hairs below; sepals 1/16 to 5/16 inch, petals 1/8 to 1/2 inch; seeds 1/16 to 1/8 inch; seed hair-tuft present.
Height: 1 to 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry soils and open areas in woodlands, grasslands, and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to light purple     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Racemes terminate in numerous branches of flowers which have 4 deeply notched petals. The calyx tube is narrow and funnel shaped.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower stems are smooth with a peeling outer layer. There are some rigid hairs on the upper stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits are 4-celled elongated capsules.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tipped with a prominent tuft of long soft hairs which are a distinguishing feature between mustards and willowweeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer