Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Epilobium canum - hummingbird trumpet

Other Common Names: zauschneria, California fuchsia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Penstemon/
General Desc: A hummingbird magnet, somewhat shrubby green plant, often many branched with brilliant red or orange, trumpet-shaped flowers blooming in profusion near ends, commonly oriented in the same direction.
Identification notes: Rhizomatous perennial, leaves alternate or opposite on short stalks, elliptical with toothed edges and alike. Tubular flowers solitary or in terminal clusters, reddish to orange. Fruit is an elongated capsule. Small seeds have a tuft of hair on one end.
Height: 12 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in canyons and washes, dry slopes and wet soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 4000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange to red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Flowers are 1-1/2 inches long, flaring at the mouth into 4 wrinkled petals and protruding reddish-orange flower parts; each petal is notched in the center; flowers are grouped toward the top of the stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green, grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Elliptical leaves, 1/2 to 2 inches long; hairy, sticky, with edges finely toothed; lower leaves opposite, upper leaves alternate and much smaller.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Cylindrical beaked hairy capsule, 3/4 inch long.
Seed Notes: Small seeds have a tuft of hair on one end.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer