Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Epilobium ciliatum - fringed willowherb

Other Common Names: slender willow herb
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick J. Alexander, hosted by the USDA-NRCS PLANTS Databas
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Clumping; exceeding 4 feet in height. Veined lance-shaped leaves up to 6 inches long toward base of plant. Foliage, stem and inflorescence covered in bristly hairs.
Identification notes: Leaf veins conspicuous; stem with rosette or fleshy shoot; seed ridged.
Height: To 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wetlands and wet disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 100 - 4600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple, pink to white     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Petals have a few lengthwise darker veins & deep notch at the tip. The flower contains a ring of 8 thin purple stamens, topped by light-colored anthers attached at the midpoint. At the center is a white, club-like stigma, similar in height to the anther.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bright green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves over 4 inches long, in opposite pairs along the stem, on short stalks. They have small, somewhat irregular teeth along the edges, with wide, light-colored midvein and prominent side veins. Stems have bristly hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Narrow 4-chamber capsule up to 4 inches long which may be held on long stalk.
Seed Notes: Rigid and downy and can float long distances in wind.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer