Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Epipactis gigantea - stream orchid

Other Common Names: chatterbox, giant helliborine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Orchidaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect perennial which grows in dense patches because of its spreading rhizomes.
Identification notes: Flower lip 1/2 to 3/4 inch, concave at the base, grooved at the tip; lateral sepals 5/8 to 1 inch; found in riparian areas.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grows in moist, protected alcoves of sandstone canyons or in seeps or wet meadows.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 2800 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish to brownish-green     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Large showy flowers are borne on drooping stalks and are distinctly 3-lobed and constricted in the middle into 2 parts. Lowest petal is cup-shaped and the upper petals have prominent purple veining.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Long narrow leaves have prominent veins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: The hanging capsule contains thousands of tiny seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer