Plant Image
Flowers
Little Thumb Butte - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron concinnus - Navajo fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron pumilus 3 varieties, Distasis concinna, Erigeron brandegeei
Other Common Names: hairy fleabane
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Flowers
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Leaves
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Leaves
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Erigeron pumilus
General Desc: Woody tap-rooted plant with thick, short, ascending to erect stems that branch from a woody base. Branches are topped by nodding buds. When flowering, the stems straighten and buds open to white, pink or light blue ray flowers with yellow disk flower.
Identification notes: Plants covered in stiff hairs, rays 50 - 100 and a much branched caudex (woody base) distinguish this from other Erigeron sp.
Height: Up to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy to rocky slopes, crevices.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Ray flowers are blue, pink or white     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flower heads are round. Ray flowers are reflexed or weakly coiled, number 50 - 100. Disk flowers are yellow and funnel shaped. Involucre phyllaries (bracts) are less than 1/4" long and in 2 rows.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Spreading hairs that are sometimes glandular. The plant is leafy throughout. Stem leaves the same size as basal leaves or only slightly reduced in size.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Papery bristles 7–15, outer series of prominent, wide scales less than 1/16 inches long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer