Plant Image
Flowers
Big Bug Mesa - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron speciosus - aspen fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron macranthus
Other Common Names: showy fleabane
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Flower head
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Leaves
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Big Bug Mesa
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Erigeron subtrinervis
General Desc: A low growing and rhizomatous spreading perennial. Has clusters of leafy stems that rise from a woody rootstock. Near the top, the stems branch into multiple leafless clustering stalks, each with a flower head at the end resulting in a showy display.
Identification notes: Herbaceous annual, stems simple or branching. Leaves are longer than wide, alternate, often hairy on margins. Stems are leafy up to the flower heads. Ray flowers are bluish to white, slightly coiling at least at the tips; disc flowers are yellow.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Survives in several habitats including open areas in pine and fir forests with either dry or moist, gravelly or loamy soil.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 11000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-white     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Also described as having a lavender to white color. To 2 inches wide. Can have over 75 narrow rays with center golden discs.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are variable from smooth to hairy and dull to shiny. Over 1 inch long by up to 3/4 inch wide. Pointed at the apex.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer