Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum abertianum - Abert's buckwheat

Synonyms: Eriogonum cyclosepalum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Eriogonum abertianum has spherical whitish inflorescences on hairy stalks. The leaves are hairy and have rounded teeth along the margins. The plant is much branched from the base and generally low and spreading.
Identification notes: Plants leafy stemmed. Lower leaves mostly broadly ovate hairy and flat, lower stem leaves similar but smaller, stem leaves not subtended by bracts. The whorl of bracts subtending a flower are deeply cleft and on stems.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy, gravelly, or clayey flats, washes, and slopes, mixed grasslands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pink, yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Spherical flower clusters form on long hairy stalks. Individual flowers are small, 1/8 inch in length, and have 6 tepals in 2 series; the inner 3 lance-shaped, the outer ovate or nearly round. White and pink flowers have yellow stamens.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are ovate, while stem leaves are narrower. Leaves are hairy. Stems are often red around the base, otherwise green or grayish, and have a covering of long, soft hairs. Stems are spreading or erect and much branched.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer