Plant Image
Flower head


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum alatum - winged buckwheat

Synonyms: Eriogonum alatum subsp. mogollense
Other Common Names: winged wild buckwheat, wind wildbuckwheat, wing eriogonum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Herbaceous perennial to 39 inches tall, not woody above the ground; stems often solitary, tall and wand-like, simple to elongated, branching above; herbage green, stiff or soft hairs to hairless, hairs long and fine. Leaves mostly basal.
Identification notes: Long taproot, not woody above ground; stems often solitary, mostly 12 to 39 inches tall, simple below, branched with flowers maturing from the bottom upwards and covered with short, soft hairs to smooth and hairless. Sepals yellow, smooth and hairless.
Height: 12 to 39 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: East-facing limestone slope. Juniper woodland on north-facing limestone cobble hillside. Southeast slope in calcareous gravelly sandy loam derived from Martin formation dolostone.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: Flowers in an open, flat-top or round-top cluster with long branches, usually covered in short, soft hairs. A whorl of bracts are 1/16 to 1/4 inch long, short-toothed. Sepals are yellowish, 1/16 inch long, smooth and hairless.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves mostly basal, 1 to 4 inches long, lance-shaped to nearly linear, tapering at the base, blunt or rounded to tapered or pointed at the tip, covered in short, soft hairs to nearly smooth and hairless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellowish-green   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 3-angled chamber with seed attached to ovary, yellowish-green to reddish-brown, 1/4 inch long, usually more than half as wide, 3-winged nearly to the base, the wings thin and membranaceous.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer