Plant Image
Flowers
Hwy 96 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum inflatum - desert trumpet

Other Common Names: Native American pipeweed, bladderstem
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Hwy 96
Sue Smith
Leaves
Hwy 96
Sue Smith
Leaves
Hwy 96
Sue Smith
Basal leaves
Hwy 96
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Hwy 96
Sue Smith
Stem
Hwy 96
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: A plant with a rosette of oval leaves that lie flat against the ground. Erect, leafless stems arise from the leaves and are swollen just below branching. Tiny, round clusters of yellowish- green flowers grow at stem tips and divisions.
Identification notes: Lower portion of the flower stem is inflated, flower stem branches above the inflated area to form a diffuse flower-head; leaves are all basal and ovate.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky or sandy desert slopes, washes and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: Below 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-green     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Oct
Description: Tiny, star-like flowers are in a round cluster on threadlike stalks at the ends of stems and at stem divisions.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are oval with long stems in a basal rosette. Leafless, erect stems are inflated just below branching.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are three-sided.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer