Plant Image
Plant


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum palmerianum - Palmer's buckwheat

Synonyms: Eriogonum baileyi
Other Common Names: Palmer's wild buckwheat, skeleton weed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Basal leaves with erect, leafless flower stems. Stems and leaves are covered with tufts of soft, tangled hairs.
Identification notes: Flowers white to pink or pale yellow, outer perianth lobes (petals and sepals) narrowly fan-shaped; flower clusters generally sparsely branched, branches not inwardly curved; fruit about 1/16 inch. Leaves basal.
Height: To 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy to gravelly washes, flats, and slopes. Roadsides. Mesquite-grassland. Chaparral communities. Pinyon and/or juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink or pale yellow to red     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Flowers are small, about 1/16 inch wide, and emerge along the plant stems without peduncles (flower stalks). Flowers start out white to pink or pale yellow, then pink to red in age.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish to greenish     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are 3/16 to 3/4 inches wide, rounded to heart-shaped. The flower stems are leafless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are triangular and about 1/16 inch in size.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer