Plant Image
Flower heads
Hwy 97 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriophyllum lanosum - woolly eriophyllum

Synonyms: Antheropeas lanosum
Other Common Names: woolly daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Leaves and stem
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Very low growing annual with open branching and woolly appearance. Can carpet the ground after sufficient winter rains.
Identification notes: Small annual, often under 6 inches tall; often a single stem but can branch; flower heads borne singly at end of stems; 8 to 10 white ray flowers with red veins, sometimes pink; disc flowers yellow; herbage woolly with hairs; leaves narrow.
Height: 1 to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry gravelly slopes and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pink, yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Rays are white with red veins and discs are yellow. Flowers appear at the end of woolly stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-white to grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves have a woolly appearance to 1/4 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer