Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erodium cicutarium - filaree

Other Common Names: heron-bill, alfilaria, clocks, redstem stork's bill, pin-clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Geraniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - winter
Wikiup Mesa S. of Wet Beaver Crk
John Kava
Plant - spring
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Fruit
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Ground hugging fern-like foliage with pinkish-violet flowers. Ripening seed pod resembles a heron's beak.
Identification notes: Annual, biennial, slender trailing glandular-hairy stems. Leaves basal and opposite, pinnate, longer than wide; leaflets pinnatifid. Sepals 1 to 3, short white bristles. Flowers pink to lavender. Fruits have 5 hairy, single-seeded sharp-beaked segments.
Height: Prostrate to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in disturbed, often dry places.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jul
Description: Pinkish-purple, with 5 petals, to 1/4 inch wide, in loose rounded clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: When flowers first appear the leaves are mostly basal and fern-like; stems diffusely branch during the growing season with leaves opposite and also fern-like. Plant can overwinter as a basal rosette.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Notes: 5 hairy, single-seeded, nut-like segments formed per flower.
Seed Notes: The seeds form coiled appendages. When there's moisture, the appendages uncoil pushing the seed into the soil.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer